Studies on the regulation and function of Ihh during implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Nobuhiko  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00363325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIhh / 子宮内膜 / ウシ / スフェロイド / P4 / 着床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hedgehog (Hh) proteins are involved in organogenesis and tumorigenesis by regulation of cell proliferation, differentiation and cell-cell interactions. In mammals, indian hedgehog (Ihh) is up-regulated by P4 and critically mediates uterine receptivity in the mouse. Additionally, expression of Ihh mRNA increased at the implantation period in rat uterus. These results indicate that Ihh expression is important in the uterus during pre-pregnancy. Recently, it was reported that the mouse conditional mutation of Ihh in the uterus during pregnancy has no competency of implantation and decidualization. The report suggested that the Ihh plays a critical role in the implantation through epithelial-stromal cross-talk. However, expression of Ihh in the endometrium of mammalian uterus has not been reported yet without rodents. In this study, we investigated the expression and regulation of Ihh in the bovine endometrium in vivo and in vitro.