Application of a lipocalin towards a biomarker for livestock animal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Kenji  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (80419217)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / リポカリン / ウエスタンブロット解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was conducted to estimate protein expression levels of a lipocalin, bcOBP, in several biological fluids, such as saliva, nasal mucosa, urine, and fouling on skin including sweat, except for blood, of cows and its analogs in other domestic farm animals belonging to Cetartiodactyla, and to clarify the relationship of their expression levels in between healthy and sick animals. As the results, there was no significant correlation has been observed in the expression levels of bcOBP and its analogs among the biological fluids of healthy and sick animals such as being affected with mastitis, etc, indicating that bcOBP and its analogs are not suitable for biomarkers.