Cleanability improvement of milk protein deposit on ultra-smooth sanitary tube prepared by magnetic field-assisted finishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
UMETSU Kazutaka  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (20203581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Ikko  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50396256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳タンパク質 / 牛乳 / ステンレスパイプ / 洗浄 / 磁気研磨 / 表面粗さ / 洗浄性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sanitary stainless tubes are widely used in milking parlour and milk processing plant. In this work, we discussed the cleanability of milk proteins on a highly-smoothed inner surface prepared by magnetic field-assisted finishing (MAF). Data showed that the smoothly finished inner surface (Ra=0.037 um) of stainless steel tubes significantly improved the cleanability of milk residues. The effect of surface roughness was relatively low on the cleanability of milk proteins. The results may indicate that the cleanability of non-protein components of milk residue is affected by surface roughness. MAF may improve the safety of dairy handling and processing equipment.