Function of microRNAs in bovine milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Muroya Susumu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門 畜産物研究領域, 上級研究員 (50355062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGI Tatsuro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業総合技術研究機構, 畜産研究部門・畜産物研究領域, 主任研究員 (00510257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / ウシ / 牛乳 / 分泌 / microRNA / lactogenesis / ウシ乳腺上皮細胞 / 体細胞数 / エクソソーム / Caco2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among major microRNAs (miRNAs) in a Holstein cow milk, expression of 18 miRNAs were analyzed in the bovine mammary epithelial cell (BMEC) culture that was treated with or without dexamethasone, insulin, and prolactin (DIP) to induce a lactogenic differentiation. Quantitative PCR results showed that the expression of miR-21-5p, miR-26a, and miR-320a was lower in the DIP-treated cells than in the untreated cells. In contrast, the expression of miR-339a in the cell culture medium were lower in the DIP-treated culture than in the untreated culture. Intriguingly, the miR-148a expression in cell culture medium was elevated by DIP treatment of BMEC culture. The medium-to-cell expression ratios of miR-103, miR-148a, and miR-223 were elevated in the DIP-treated BMECs. A bioinformatic analysis showed that the miRNAs down-regulated in the BMECs were associated with the suppression of genes related to transcriptional regulation, protein phosphorylation, and tube development.