Experimental mouse model for influenza-associated encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SUNDEN Yuji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20451403)
Research Collaborator OICHI Marino
SODA Kosuke
MORITA Takehito
HASHIGUCHI Miteki
SEKIGUCHI Yuka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordspathology / influenza / virus / encephalopathy / mouse / cytokine / インフルエンザ / 脳症 / マウス / サイトカイン / 脳脊髄液 / ウイルス / 病理 / 人獣共通感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza-associated encephalopathy (IAE) is a severe neurological disease of infant. The pathogenesis of IAE is not well known and no effective preventive/therapeutic treatment is established. The purpose of present study is to establish a mouse model of IAE through influenza virus challenge experiment. It is demonstrated that the virus-inoculated mouse showed respiratory disease including pneumonia, however, no evidence of neurological disorders and/or brain lesions are observed. Further, direct inoculation of a few viral antigens into brain parenchyma induced high cytokine profiles those are partly similar to the findings of IAE patients.