Molecular analysis of xenotropic infection of arenaviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akihiro  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 助教 (90421982)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレナウイルス / ザンビア / 細胞侵入機構 / 人獣共通感染症 / xenotropism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected and isolated various species of arenavirus in wild rodent in Zambia. A novel Luna virus strain in mastomys and a novel arenavirus species of Solwezi virus in Grammomys rodents were isolated. To elucidate cellular entry mechanism of Luna virus, Solwezi virus, and previously isolated Lunk virus in African pigmy mouse, the known entry receptor of LAMP-1 for Lassa virus was examined its function. Notably, rodent LAMP-1 was available of the receptor for Luna virus, but not for Solwezi virus and Lunk virus.