Identification of the important viral factor related to the development of rabies by the gene manipulation in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Makoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80196774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Naoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20334922)
Osawa Masatake  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10344029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords狂犬病ウイルス / 病態発生機序 / トランスジェニックマウス / 病態発症機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify rabies virus protein that is responsible for the pathogenesis, we tried to established transgenic (Tg) mice expressing each viral protein exclusively in neurons and then to reproduce rabies-like symptoms in the mice. In addition, we aimed to further examine this point by a combination use of the mice and the gene-deficient rabies viruses. Although we failed to generate L protein-expressing Tg mice, we established a plasmid required for G protein-expressing mice. Further, we have successfully generated L and G gene-deficient viruses before confirming their utilities.