Neutralizing epitope(s) recognized by the pigs endured PRRS through phage display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Tatsuhiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (90467431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウイルス / ブタ / ワクチン / 抗体 / ファージディスプレイ / 中和 / ライブラリー / ファージディズプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cDNA was synthesized from the hilar lymph node cells of PRRSV infected and protected pig. The molecules of DNA fragment coding for the variable regions of antibody was ligated into the linear molecules (scFv) to prepare a library into a phagemid vector. In addition, the virus particles to construct a system of ELISA to the antigen. From the library (about one million clones) three attempts to screening by panning, but it was not possible to select an antibody molecule that binds to a PRRSV antigen.