Mechanism of turnout switch for cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OHAMA Takashi  山口大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50579018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞死 / アポトーシス / オートファジー / ホスファターゼ / リン酸化 / Beclin 1 / 脱リン酸化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two types of programed cell death, called apoptosis and autophagy. The purpose of this project is to clarify the mechanism of turnout switch for cells selecting the way to die. We focused on type2A protein phosphatase family, PP2A and PP6, and Beclin 1 that plays important roles for both apoptosis and autophagy. We performed 1) Identification of novel phospho-site of Beclin 1 and its functional analysis, 2) Analysis for the regulatory mechanism of Beclin 1 complex composition by PP6, 3) Analysis for the regulatory mechanism of apoptosis by PP2A.