Chemical hazard assessment with the genome-nuclear receptor interaction array system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hisato  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10271652)
Research Collaborator YOSHINOUCHI Yuka  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科博士前期課程, 学生
HIRANO Masashi  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 特任助教
KIM Eun-Young  Kyung Hee University, Department of Biology, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核内受容体 / ビスフェノール類 / 水酸化ポリ塩化ビフェニル / 化学物質 / スクリーニング / 種差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to construct an in vitro assay system to screen hazardous environmental chemicals that can transactivate the gene via Baikal seal estrogen receptors (bsERs). We constructed the in vitro reporter gene assay system where a expression vector containing bsERα or bsERβ cDNA and a reporter vector containing ER response element were introduced in COS-1 cells. Using this in vitro assay system, we screened the transactivation potencies of 26 bisphenol A and its analogues (BPs) and 16 hydroxylated polychlorinated biphenyl congeners (OH-PCBs). The results showed that most of the test chemicals were able to activate bsERα and bsERβ.