In vivo molecular imaging of viral encephalitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Daisuke  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (10346926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUCHIGAMI Takeshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (30432206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子イメージング / 日本脳炎ウイルス / ダニ媒介性脳炎ウイルス / ナイロウイルス / SFTSウイルス / マウス / 18F-FDG / ポジトロン断層法(PET) / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated in vivo molecular imaging of virus-infected mice. We inoculated encephalitis viruses (Japanese encephalitis virus and Tick-borne encephalitis virus), Severe fever with thrombocytopenia virus (SFTSV) and newly isolated Nairovirus (TFLV) in each susceptible mouse. Following encephalitis virus infections, decrease of 18F-FDG uptakes were observed in the brains of virus-infected mice compared with mock-infected mice. On the other hand, following infections with SFTSV and TFLV, significant uptakes of 18F-FDG were observed in the small intestines of virus-infected mice but not in mock-infected mice. These data will provide useful information for further study of molecular imaging in the field of virology.