Development of novel therapeutic agents against African sleeping sickness targeted for GMP reductase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Inui Takashi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (80352912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Osamu  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70293214)
NISHIMURA Shigenori  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (90244665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 寄生虫 / 核酸合成系酵素 / 酵素反応速度論的解析 / 医薬候補化合物 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素 / 薬剤反応性 / 獣医学 / 有機合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized the steady-state kinetics of Trypanosoma brucei (T. brucei) GMP reductase (TbGMPR). TbGMPR but no enzymes of the host mammals was inhibited in the presence of a purine nucleotide analog ribavirin 5’-monophosphate (RMP) with a Ki value of 4.46 μM. RMP and its precursor ribavirin showed anti-parasitic effect on bloodstream forms of T. brucei in culture, and the IC50 of each compound was ranged around 25 μM. We further prepared a mutant enzyme (TbGMPR-d) lacking cystathionine β-synthase domain, which is absent in mammalian GMPRs, to determine its structure by X-ray crystallography. The structure of TbGMPR-d was resolved at 2.36Å and found to have a TIM barrel structure commonly observed in GMPRs of other organisms. However, in quaternary structure, TbGMPR-d showed a different subunit orientation as compared to that of human GMPR2. The enzyme assay revealed that the activity of TbGMPR-d was apparently lowered than the wild-type enzyme.