Identification of a factor responsible for the development of infectious diahhrogenic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masami  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (10251175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUGI Mayo  大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40589008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SARKER Mahfuzer R.  米国オレゴン州立大学
Research Collaborator MIYAKE Tatsuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖代謝 / 芽胞形成 / でんぷん / アミラーゼ / エンテロトキシン / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clostridium perfringens is a Gram-positive, spore-forming bacillus and is a causative agent of foodborne disease in human. The major clinical symptom of the disease is diarrhea, which is caused via the action of an enterotoxin, CPE. Because CPE production is co-regulated with sporulation process, we explored a possibility that a factor that suppresses sporulation can be a prophylactic agent of the food-borne disease. As a result, we find an activity that inhibits the sporulation in the mouse fecal contents. Characterization of the inhibitory activity revealed that an enzyme, which decomposes components in growth medium, is involved in the inhibition. The results suggest that diet, nutrients, digestive enzymes of host and/or microbiota origins should take parts in the complicated regulation of virulence expression of C. perfringens.