Spatiotemporal exploration of vascular inflammation during the development of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI Hideyuki  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (60399607)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬理学 / 血管 / 病態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I aimed to explore the mechanisms for the development of atherosclerosis that is a major risk for ischemic cardiovascular diseases including myocardial infarction and stroke. The major finding of this study is the identification of the novel cytokines that are responsible for the key pathological processes for the development of atherosclerosis including vascular inflammatory response, proliferation and migration.