Development of made-to-order type Babesia vaccine
Project/Area Number |
25660235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Naoaki 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80301802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Noboru 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10271751)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 原虫 / バベシア / ワクチン / オーダーメイド / 赤血球侵入 / 遺伝子多型 / TRAP-2 / AMA-1 / 牛 / 馬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have isolated erythrocyte invasion-related genes, including those encode MSA, and determined the genetic polymorphism of these genes in Babesia that is distributed in Asia, Africa, and South America. In addition, we revealed the involvement of Babesia vaccine candidate molecules (RAP-1, AMA-1, TRAP) in the parasite’s erythrocyte invasion. Furthermore, in addition to establishing new in vitro tools for the elucidation of the mechanisms associated with erythrocyte invasion as well as for the genetic engineering of Babesia, we clarified the gene expression profiles in the merozoite stage of this parasite. The findings of the present study are useful not only for furthering our understanding of erythrocyte invasion mechanisms of Babesia but also for the development of vaccines against babesiosis.