Molecular analysis for the hierarchical organization of cancer stem cells based on clock genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Keitaro  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (20466915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍 / 癌 / 時計遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancers are hierarchically organized by cancer stem cells, thereby creating various features of cancers. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of clock genes that function as molecular networks for circadian rhythms in the hierarchical organization of cancers. Analysis for a human breast cancer cell line revealed that glucocorticoids from the adrenal glands and a clock gene, per1, were crucial factors to maintain the functions of cancer stem cells. The present study provides the possibility that a new concept of chronotherapy could be established and applied to cancers in humans and animals.