Investigation of unknown transdifferentiation mechanisms of cutaneous epithelial tumor and related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIFUJI Koji  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20365422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROTA Kinji  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70149322)
代田 欣二  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70147974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHYAMA Manabu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10255424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネスチン / 幹細胞 / 毛包 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / 皮膚腫瘍 / 神経堤細胞 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated distribution and differentiation potential of nestin-expressing cells in normal skin, cutaneous tumor and wounded skin. The nestin-expressing spindle cells and pericytes are distributed in dermal papilla, as well as dermis surrounding cutaneous epithelial tumor and wounded skin. In addition, we found that keratinocytes in outer root sheath cells, keratoacanthoma and wounded skin are daughter cells of nestin-expressing cells. These findings imply that nestin-expressing spindle cells contribute to keratinocyte proliferation, and some of keratinocytes in hair follicle and cutaneous epithelial tumors consist of daughter cells of the neural crest stem cells.