Project/Area Number |
25660239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TALASI Masaki 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (00503327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHIMA Yasuhiro 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20333552)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バイオリアクターヤギ / 遺伝子改変 / ヤギ / 精巣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to develop testis-mediated gene transfer that a small laboratory can do the genetic modification in goat. In this study, we clarified 3 important fact: we developed isolation and short term culture of the testicular cells, DNA transfection into testicular cells is very difficult, and we obtained basic information about the cell transplantation technique into intact testis. Consequently, we found that the testis-mediated gene transfer in goat will be established when we keep researching on these.