Establishment of new therapy targeted vascular remodeling for pulmonary hypertension in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HIKASA YOSHIAKI  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30165071)
Research Collaborator ARITA Shinji
ARITA Noboru
MIYATAKE Marina
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全症 / 血管リモデリング / イマチニブ / 慢性心不全 / イヌ / ラット / スニチニブ / 血小板由来因子 / PDGF受容体 / 犬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to examine the efficacy of molecular target drugs having inhibitory activity of platelet-derived growth factor for pulmonary hypertension (PH) caused by chronic heart failure in dogs. For this purpose, the depression effect of the pulmonary blood vessel remodeling and the improvement effect of the right ventricular hypertrophy of molecular target drugs including imatinib were examined in the PH rat model. As a result, it was suggested that imatinib and sunitinib improved PH through the suppression of the pulmonary vascular remodeling. Subsequently, the efficacy of the low-dose imatinib therapy for the pulmonary hypertension caused by chronic heart failure in dogs was evaluated on clinical signs and various circulation parameters. As a result, the therapy with low-dose imatinib significantly improved PH and heart failure. Therefore, imatinib is useful as a therapeutic drug for the PH caused by the chronic heart failure in dogs.