The detection of renal ER stress by a urinary exosomal protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60281218)
Research Collaborator MATSUZAKI Toshiyuki
SONODA Hiroko
TAKAHASHI Saki
HIGASHIJIMA Yoshiki
SHIGEMURA Kanako
KAITO Ayaha
KATO Ayaka
KINOUCHI Minami
HOSHINO Yuya
KOGA Moeko
MIKODA Nobuyuki
ASVAPROMTADA Siree
OSHIKAWA Sayaka
HONBU Anna
ABDEEN Ahmed
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 小胞体ストレス / 腎疾患 / アクアポリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several previous reports have indicated that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress is related to renal diseases. In order to find a new biomarker for ER stress in the kidney, we pharmacologically examined the urinary exosomal proteins in rats and cultured cells. Among proteins tested in this study, only the urinary exosomal releasel of AQP1 was markedly decreased by the treatment with tunicamycin (an ER stress inducer). Tunicamycin also decreased the level of AQP1 mRNA in the kidney. When either tunicamycin or thapsigargin (another ER stress inducer) was added to cultured renal proximal tubule cells, down-regulation of AQP1 mRNA was observed. These findings indicates that ER stress decreases the urinary exosomal excretion of AQP1 protein and the underlying mechanism is mediated by lowering the level of renal AQP1 mRNA, suggesting that urinary exosomal AQP1 is a possible biomarker for detection of ER stress in the kidney.