A study on cartilage regeneration using intra-articular injection of synovial fluid and synovium derived mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (10291551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOBO Seiji  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (60446507)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (60325777)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 骨 / 軟骨 / 関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the origin and the multipotency of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) in the synovial fluid (SF) of horses with intra-articular injury and synovitis, and provided a new strategy for regeneration of lost articular cartilage. Total number of colonies of SF-MSCs from diseased joints was significantly higher than the number from normal joints. Under specific nutrient conditions, SF-MSCs differentiated into osteogenic, adipogenic and tenogenic lineages. Chondrogenic induction resulted in a formation of a gelatinous sheet, that was stained with Alcian blue. The results were consistent with those of synovium (SM)-derived MSCs. In the experimental model of pig which was injured osteocartilage in the shoulder joints, the intraarticular implantation (autologous transplantation) of SM-MSCs promoted the cartilage regeneration due to the adhesion of synovium to the damaged area. Allogenic implantation of equine SM-MSCs into the normal horse joint was safe and induced no side-effects.