Project/Area Number |
25660243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Naoki 鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (80508036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Takaaki 鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40406898)
北原 豪 宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (90523415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAHARA Go 宮崎大学, 農学部獣医学科, 助教 (90523415)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 乳房炎 / ウシ / microRNA / バイオマーカー / 炎症 / 感染 / デジタルPCR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bovine mastitis is major concern in livestock animal. The primary aim of this study was to identify alternatively expressed miRNAs as biomarker in mastitis milk compare to normal milk. In this study, total 9 microRNAs were identify as alternatively expressed microRNA in mastitis. Seven of them were increased and two of them were decreased. There is inflammation associated microRNAs which increased in mastitis milk. These microRNAs may be the new target miRNAs as biomarkers of bovine mastitis milk.