Changes of DNA profile in canine granular tumor cells transformed to melanoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
BONKOBARA Makoto  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50343611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顆粒細胞腫 / 黒色腫 / 形質転換機構 / 遺伝子動態 / 犬 / 顆粒細胞腫瘍
Research Abstract
Gene profile was examined in 3 passages of granular cell tumor (GCT), 3 masses developed on nude mouse with GCT and 3 established malignant melanoma cells from oral, neil bed and ocular. Genes related to cell proliferation signaling pathway (PI3K, MAPK, PPAR) and pathways in cancer were significantly increased in GCT with advanced passages, whereas genes related to oxidative phosphorylation were significantly decreased. Significant increase of genes related to cell proliferation signaling pathway (VEGF etc), pathways in cancer, gap and tight junction, and oxidative phosphorylation were observed in developed mass with advanced weeks. In addition, gene profile in ocular melanoma cell was quite different from another 2 cells, showing significant higher expression of genes related to cell proliferation signaling pathway (PI3K), pathways in cancer, gap and tight junction, and lower expression of genes related to cell proliferation signaling pathway, melanogenesis, and melanoma.