| Project/Area Number |
25660245
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Tsuchiya Ryo 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30188586)
HATOYA Shingo 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40453138)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 犬 / 皮膚 / 血液 / 幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 繊維芽細胞 / iPS / レンチウイルス / CD45 / 血小板 / 白血球 / 赤血球 / 骨髄 / 線維芽細胞 / 分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Differentiation from canine fibroblast into CD45 positive cell was performed using lentivirus vector integrated Oct4 by culture including KSR, glutamine, and β-Mercaptoethanol. On day 18, round colony like as iPS cells was increased remarkably. These colony expressed Oct4 in RT-PCR assay and positive for ALP stain. On day 14 and 21, high expression of CD45 gene was conformed. In this study, differentiation from canine fibroblast into CD45 positive cell was succeeded by integration of Oct4. It is expected that hematopoietic cells including leukocyte, erythrocyte, and platelet will be cultured by stimulation of a variety of cytokine and growth factor in future.