Mechanism of intestinal flexure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KON Yasuhiro  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (10178402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords十二指腸空腸曲 / 発生学 / マウス / 腸管屈曲 / 神経 / 発生 / 腸屈曲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gastrointestinal flexure is common among individuals including many animal species. Their research helps us to understand digestive physiology and gastrointestinal pathology. In the present, duodenojejunal flexure (DJF) in mice were investigated as a model, summarizing the following, 1) the formation process was divided into expansion, early flexure and late flexure periods, 2) dorsal mesentery was not associated to DJF formation, and 3) some neural elements were important for DJF formation.
The author can clarify the mechanism of gastrointestinal flexure in individual animal species by using analysis of neural elements.