Clarification of molecular mechanism of selective follicular growth in mammals by identification of FSH binding inhibitor with different function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Livestock Breeding Center, Incorporated Administrative Agency
Principal Investigator
Sato Eimei  独立行政法人家畜改良センター, その他部局等, 理事長 (80093243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIYADA Yutaka  (独)家畜改良センター, 企画調整部, 技術専門役 (50462536)
MATSUDA Hideo  (独)家畜改良センター, 企画調整部, 係長 (30442685)
MASAKI Kyo  (独)家畜改良センター, 企画調整部, 係長 (60731164)
安藤 貞  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (40502943)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵胞発育 / 血管増殖 / FAK / リン酸化 / IVMFC / 和牛 / FSH / FSH結合抑制因子 / 卵子 / 卵成熟 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 胚盤胞 / 耐凍性 / FSH抑制因子 / 体外成熟 / 抗酸化化学物質 / 家畜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results obtained in this study are as follows. (1) Candidates of genes/proteins as the FSH binding inhibitor has been identified and some of them had the activity for GVBD Inhibition. (2) Hanging drop method for culturing individual oocyte-cumulus complex was established for screening the chemical including the inhibiutor for follicular development and oocyte maturation. Then, it was shown that the method is useful for our purpose. (3) The physiological role of FAK was analyzed, and it was shown that phosphorylation of FAK is important for oocytes to obtain the fertilizability and developmental ability through the expression the Has2. (4) It was shown that Pin1 has a crucial role for oocyte maturation and early embryogenesis in mice.