Establishment of a method for induction of artificial hibernation, and its application to hypothermic therapy in non-hibernators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU YASUTAKE  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40243802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINA Takahiko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90362178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords冬眠 / 低体温 / 心臓 / 低温ショックタンパク質 / 麻酔 / 生理学 / 獣医学 / ハムスター / 体温調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to develop a method for inducing hypothermia, which is equivalent to hibernating animals, in non-hibernators, to apply the hypothermic condition as a novel hypothermic therapy. In hamsters, extreme hypothermia with normal heartbeats can be forcibly induced by cooling the animals under isoflurane inhalation and stopping the inhalation when their body temperature was dropped about 25C. Application of the method to rats successfully induced hypothermia without accompanying cardiac arrest. In addition, we examined mechanism underlying cold-tolerant nature of the hamster heart, and found that regulation of cold-shock protein expression may have a beneficial role.