Function of promoter-associated non-coding RNA for the epigenome formation in the early mouse embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA TAKUYA  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90390682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsノンコーディングRNA / DNAメチル化 / DNA脱メチル化 / 遺伝子活性化 / 人為操作胚 / 雌性発生胚 / 初期胚 / リプログラミング / ノンコーディング / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice, zygotic activation occurs for a wide variety of genes, mainly at the 2-cell stage. In this study, directional RNA-seq of MII oocytes and 2-cell embryos identified more than 1000 divergently transcribed long noncoding RNA (lncRNA)/mRNA gene pairs. Expression of these bidirectional promoter-associated noncoding RNAs (pancRNAs) was strongly associated with the upregulation of their cognate genes. Conversely, knockdown of three abundant pancRNAs led to reduced mRNA expression, accompanied by sustained DNA methylation even in the presence of enzymes responsible for DNA demethylation. In particular, microinjection of siRNA against the abundant pancRNA partner of interleukin 17d (Il17d) mRNA at the 1-cell stage caused embryonic lethality, which was rescued by supplying IL17D protein in vitro at the 4-cell stage. Thus, this novel class of lncRNAs can modulate the epigenetic machinery in cis to activate zygotic genes and is essential for preimplantation development.