GnRH signals in female mice induce male sexual behaviors via vomeronasal organs of males
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Tomohrio  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10433715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHATA Motoko  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (60453510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繁殖行動 / GnRH / 性フェロモン / エストロジェン / 獣医学 / メタスチン / キスペプチン / 生理学 / 中枢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When GnRH mutant (hpg) female mice were treated with estrogen and intra cerebrum GnRH, they were significantly chased by normal male mice. These changes were not observed in vomeonasal organ-removed male mice. There were several specific peaks in the urea of the estrogen and GnRH treated hpg mice. These findings suggest that female cerebral GnRH stimulates male sexual behaviors via the male vomeonasal organ and it is mediated by some kind of chemical in mice.