Do embryos need oocyte nucleolus?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO TAKASHI  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (80200195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 受精卵 / 核小体 / 体外培養 / 顕微操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleoli in mammalian oocytes and zygotes, referred to as nucleolus precursor bodies (NPBs), are compact and morphologically different from nucleoli in somatic cells. In this study, nucleoli were removed (enucleolated) from oocytes, parthenogenetically activated pig 1-cell embryos and mouse zygotes by micromanipulation. Nucleoli of oocytes were not necessary for oocyte maturation and fertilization but, in their absence, no nucleoli were formed in zygotes, leading to their developmental failure. Enucleolated 1-cell embryos/zygotes developed to blastocysts and, after transfer of the mouse embryos to recipients, live pups were obtained. Enucleolated zygotes formed new nucleoli after several divisions. These results suggest that oocyte nucleoli are essential for embryonic development, but zygote nucleoli are not. In addition, the enucleolated zygotes formed somatic-type nucleoli during early embryonic development, demonstrating that somatic-type nucleoli do not originate from zygote NPBs.