Optimization of direct reprograming methods by understanding the epigenomic features of descendant cell types.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ODA Mayumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80567511)
Research Collaborator SAKOTA Miki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords直接リプログラミング / DNAメチル化 / 転写因子 / ES細胞 / エピゲノム / 細胞分化誘導 / mRNA / 強制発現誘導系 / 細胞分化 / リプログラミング / 細胞種特異的遺伝子 / エピジェネティック制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we assessed the optimization of direct reprogramming method by analyzing the expression data of transcription factor (TF)-induced ES cell lines and found that the efficiency of cell differentiation examined by several cell type-specific markers was changed according to the role of TFs in direct reprogramming process. We also examined different culture conditions that alters genome-wide epigenetic status, and studied the results of TF-induction under different DNA methylation status. For the comparison, DNA methylation profiles of several tissues were made, which is expected to be used for the understanding the cell type-specific epigenomic patterns and the differences between their descendants.