The application of rabbit haploid embryonic stem cell to genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Yoshihiko  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70192739)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半数体細胞 / ゲノム編集 / 胚性幹細胞 / ライブセルイメージング / ウサギ / ウサギ半数体胚性幹細胞 / 染色体分配異常 / ウサギ雌性半数体胚 / 半数体 / 培養技術 / 倍加変化 / ウサギ半数体胚 / 半数体ES細胞 / テラトーマ / 胚様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Haploid Embryonic stem cell(ESC) is more effective tool than conventional diploid ESC for genome editing. However, little is known about laboratory animal of haploid ESC besides the mouse. In this study, we aimed to obtain mouse and rabbit haploid ESC, and thus we tried to elucidate the characteristics of rabbit haploid embryo by live cell imaging technology. As a result, it showed to accumulation of developmental delays in each cell period of the produced rabbit haploid embryos are affecting the 8-cell stage or later development. On the other hand, we identified a new culture condition for inhibition of spontaneous polyploidy in haploid ESC. These findings indicated that haploid ESC has potential for new effective tool of genome editing in producing of human diseases animal model.