Assembly of baculovirus genome DNA fragments in yeast for improving baculovectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Hisanori  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20189731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masanao  基礎生物学研究所, 発生生物学領域, 助教 (20517693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫機能利用 / 有用物質生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technologies that enable flexible manipulation of virus genome are very important technical base for improving viral vectors. The aim of this study is to establish a method for assembling baculovirus genome DNA from both synthetic and natural DNA fragments to improve baculovectors. First, we constructed a baculovirus of the silkworm (BmNPV/bacmid) carrying an yeast replication origin (Yori). Second, we cloned 21 overlapping DNA fragments covering whole sequence of the BmNPV/bacmid genome DNA with Yori in bacterial cells using a plasmid vector. Lastly, we assembled the 21 fragments in yeast to form the complete BmNPV genome DNA.