Lethal effects of short-wavelength visible light on insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hori Masatoshi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70372307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords短波長 / 可視光 / 青色光 / 殺虫 / 致死 / 照射 / 害虫防除 / 成育阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lethal effects of visible light on insects were investigated by using light-emitting diodes (LEDs). It was revealed that irradiation with short-wavelength visible (blue) light killed eggs, larvae, pupae, and adults of Drosophila melanogaster. Blue light was also lethal to mosquitoes (Culex pipiens molestus), flour beetles (Tribolium confusum), and leaf beetles (Galerucella grisescens), however, the effective wavelength at which mortality occurs was species-specific, and tolerance to blue-light irradiation differed among insect species. In D. melanogaster, the effective wavelength changed with the metamorphosis. Light transmission of D. melanogaster puparia was not wavelength-specific. Therefore, it is suggested that light absorption by certain inner tissues of the fly is wavelength-specific. Furthermore, it is suggested that irradiation period longer than certain hours, as well as light intensity higher than certain level, is needed for lethal effects on insects.