Studies on the fundamental molecular mechanisms regulating activation and inactivation of polar body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MASATAKA  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30360572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫発生・生殖 / 卵 / 受精 / 極体形成 / カイコ / 胚発生 / 極体 / 漿液膜細胞 / 胚体外組織 / 発生・分化 / 胚子 / 単為発生 / 卵黄細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that fertilized eggs contain polar body-derived cells in serosa. This finding suggests that polar body remains active and has ability to participate in embryonic development. To examine whether the polar body-derived cells can develop into embryo, we investigated the positions of serosa cells originated from polar body nuclei. As a result, 80% of polar body-derived cells were located around the area at which is not relevant to embryogenesis. PCR based analysis using a polar body specific-marker revealed that polar body-derived cells disappeared at later embryonic stage at which the serosa disappears. To further define the fate of polar body, the polar body-derived cells were visualized by DsRed gene. Analyses using confocal laser microscopy demonstrated that DsRed-positive cells were observed only in yolk cells. Taken together with these findings, the polar-body-derived cells can develop into extraembryonic cells but has no ability to develop into embryonic cells.