Molecular analyses of light-sensing mechanism participating in diapause induction of the silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Kunihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (70324241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカイコ (Bombyx mori) / 休眠 / オプシン / ゲノム編集 / 温度感受性 TRP チャネル / カイコ / TRP チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bombyx embryonic diapause is a unique process of seasonal polyphenism that is induced transgenerationally as a maternal effect in the bivoltine strain. Progeny diapause is determined by environmental factors such as light (photoperiod) and temperature during maternal embryogenesis. Both thermal and light (photoperiod) information was stored until the mid-pupal stage and was integrated with neuropeptide signaling to determine diapause phenotype, although the molecular mechanism(s) participating in light (photoperiod)-sensing and storage and integration of information remain unknown. In this study, we analyzed the light-sensing mechanism participating in diapause inducton.