Project/Area Number |
25660265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Insect science
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology (2015) Nagoya University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
NIIMI TERUYUKI 基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 教授 (00293712)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 性決定カスケード / doublesex |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In insects, sex-specific alternative splicing plays central roles on sex determination. As an initial step to understand the evolution of insect-specific sex determination mechanisms, we focused on the sex determination gene doublesex (dsx). In this study, we successfully cloned dsx from two hemimetabolous insects such as the ferocious water bug, Appasus japonicas and the two-spotted cricket, Gryllus bimaculatus, and the ametabolous insect, Thermobia domestica. Interestingly, the dsx of T. domestica showed a novel expression pattern between males and females.