Population dynamics and nest distribution of the ant Oecophylla smaragdina in relation to biodiversity conservation in Malaysian oil palm fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Mizuki  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20222135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 正氣  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30145453)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords総合的生物多様性管理 / 個体群動態 / 群集 / 害虫防除 / 社会性昆虫 / アリ / IPM / 生物多様性 / 血縁度 / 生物的防除 / アブラヤシ / 昆虫 / 環境 / 総合的害虫管理 / 熱帯農学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PPopulation dynamics is fundamental when studying pest control and conservation of biodiversity. In ants empirical data on population dynamics are scanty due to difficulty coming from their eusociality and underground life. To breakthrough this we focus on Oecophylla. smaragdina population in oil palm plantations in Malaysia. By an extensive sampling of nests, we conclude that just multiplying the average worker number per nest, 6300+2460SE, and the total nest count is appropriate to estimate population density of workers. This is the first step for long-term monitoring of population dynamics of this ant in the field. Microsatellite DNA data suggest that the average intra-nest genetic relatedness was 0.49, with some portion of colonies being polygynous and/or polyandrous. The number of ant species nested in an oil palm tree was also monitored by cutting a few trees. Admittedly, future studies should develop a non-invasive methodology to relate the weaver ant density and biodiversity.