What controls the bimodal rhythm with peaks at dusk and dawn in the bugs?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Masami  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫相互作用研究ユニット, ユニット長 (80344000)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光受容 / 概日時計 / チャバネアオカメムシ / 走光性 / 活動リズム / 薄明薄暮性 / 複眼 / 薄明薄暮生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stink bug, Plautia stali, is an important harmful insect of fruit garden including peach and plum in Japan. This bug exhibits a typical bimodal activity rhythm with peaks at dusk and dawn. We investigated what kind of light information controls this activity rhythm, especially the “twilight (super-dim light)” and “light wavelength”. The bug’s minute movement in a small plastic dish (4 cm -diameter) was monitored using an infrared actograph. As a result, the activity was excited by a low illumination than citizen twilight and it was indicated that the absorption wavelength of the specific light receptor stimulates the activity in this species.