Development of long preservation system by freeze dried sperm in silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Keiro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換えカイコ研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (90563627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASASHIMA Megumi  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換え研究センター・遺伝子組換え カイコ研究開発ユニット, 任期付き研究員 (90458290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフリーズドライ精子 / 顕微授精(ICSI) / カイコ / カブラハバチ / 顕微授精(ICSI) / フリーズドライ / 精子 / 顕微授精 / 未受精卵 / 賦活化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On development of intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) in the silkworm, it is important to detect the cell cycle restart of unfertilized egg and discover triggers of the restart. We could detect the cell cycle restart of unfertilized egg examining phosphorylation or dephosphorylation of Mitogen-activated Protein Kinase (MAPK) as the evaluation index. And our results indicates that heat shock treatment make this restart.
In mammals it is known that freeze-dried sperms have fertility in ICSI. To investigate whether it is effective in insects as mammals or not, we examined using the sawfly, Athalia rosae in which ICSI is available. We tried the injection of freeze-dried sperms into unfertilized egg in about 1000 scale growing 200 embryos in which we found only one embryo which express marker gene derived from sperm, indicating the effectivity of ICSI using freeze-dried sperms in insect.