Is the overgrazing in itself the cause that caused the the degeneration of grassland in Inner Mongoria ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Naoto  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20202963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masakazu  三重大学, 生物資源科学研究科, 教授 (20144230)
KAWAMURA Kensuke  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (90523746)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国内蒙古 / 草原退化 / 原因 / 物質循環 / 土壌中総リン含有率 / 土壌中総窒素含有率 / 土壌ミネラル収奪 / 土壌中リン枯渇 / 土壌リン / 土壌窒素 / 土壌成分収奪 / 内蒙古 / 土壌 / リン / 窒素 / 過放牧 / 採草地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The total phosphorus in soil of mowing grassland was lower than that of grassland with grazing sheep and the total phosphorus content in soil and a dominant plant in current grassland were lowered up to 1/10 of that in 1960s and 1/5 of that in the 1980s, respectively, in Xilingol of Inner Mongolia, showing that the process of conversion form grazing to mowing of grassland usage could become a cause of the material exploitation from grassland soil. In addition,
The fertilization conducted in grasslands of Siziwang and typical Xilingol showed that total phosphorus contents in soils and the dominant plants increased according to phosphorus fertilization levels in both trial areas.
Based on the results, it is demonstrated that the countermeasure for management of the grassland including recovery of the materials flow will be essential for the protecting and resuming the degraded grassland in Inner Mongolia, although livestock exclusion has been a main policy in China.