A thermophile-fermented compost-mediated reduction in root galling by nematode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroaki  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70302536)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Hirokuni  日環科学株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンポスト / ネコブセンチュウ / エンドファイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root galling by root-knot nematode was investigated after addition of a compost that had been made by fermentation of marine animals. Root galling was inhibited when the compost-extract was added to the root-knot nematode-infected plants. However, the bacterium-free filtrate of the compost extract did not interfere with root galling by nematode. The combination of an organophosphorus nematicide with a compost effectively reduced the soil nematode under the greenhouse condition. The endophytic bacteria were isolated from the compost-treated plants. These endophytic bacteria were Paenibacillus spp. and were different from Paenibacillus polymyxa that had been reported to induce mortality of nematode. The role of these isolated Paenibacillus on the inhibition of root galling remained to be clarified.