Morphological plasticity of plant stomata: Why do they change?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANO Katsuya  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00283424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気孔 / リン / 窒素 / 二酸化炭素 / 炭素同位体比 / 気孔密度 / アンモニア態窒素 / 硝酸態窒素 / 気孔形態 / 環境応答 / 栄養環境 / CO2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stomatal morphology of new leaves is changed in accordance with the growth environment in which the mature leaves encountered. I tested a hypothesis such stomatal changes in new leaves have a significance to rectify the Rubisco-CO2 demand-supply balance in mature leaves. The Rubisco-CO2 demand-supply balance affects 13C / 12C ratio of photosynthetic products and is reflected to the ratio in the younger leaves. The correlation was investigated between the ratio and stomatal morphology. Using barley, soybean, radish and sorghum, full nutrients, N- and P- treatments were prepared. There was a common property among all the plant species that stomatal density increased with nutritional deficiencies. However, the correlation between 13C / 12C ratio and stomatal morphology was not always significant.