Development of cellulose derivatives for dispersing single-walled carbon nanotubes and their application for transparent thin-film transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamitakahara Hiroshi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10293911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Masashi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30397682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルロース誘導体 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / ピレン / 電界効果トランジスタ / セルロース / セルロースアセテート / 低炭素社会 / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized six cellulose triacetate (CTA) derivatives having pyrene-functionalized dendrons (generations of dendrons: 1, 2, and 3; number of pyrene groups: 2, 4, and 8, respectively ) at the reducing-end: CTA-C15-N3-b-Dendron-G1Py2, CTA-N3-b-Dendron-G2Py4, CTA-C15-N3-b-Dendron-G2Py4, CTA-N3-b-Dendron-G3Py8, and CTA-C15-N3-b-Dendron-G3Py8. Those cellulose derivatives well dispersed single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs: a mixture of metallic and semiconducting SWCNTs) to afford SWCNT dispersed solutions in tetrahydrofuran (THF). Single-walled carbon nanotube field effect transistor (SWCNT-FET) was prepared with SWCNTs/CTA-C15-b-Dendron-G3Py8 complex. The field effect mobility of SWCNTs/CTA-C15-b-Dendron-G3Py8-FET was calculated to be 4.96×10-1 (cm2/V sec) as a preliminary result.