Fluorine concentration in cultivated soil in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Isao  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 助教 (40500004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフッ素 / 土壌蓄積 / 農耕地土壌 / フッ素の土壌蓄積 / 赤色土 / 灰色低地土 / 黒ボク土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the fluorine concentration in cultivated soils sampled farms, and investigated the possibility of fluorine accumulation in these soils. The total fluorine concentration in cultivated soils ranged from 135-363 mg/kg (upland field, Andosol), 43.4-300 mg/kg (upland field, Red-yellow soils), 125-293 mg/kg (paddy field) and 163-471 mg/kg (greenhouse field), respectively. About 72% of all the cultivated soils had a higher total fluorine concentration than the neighboring non-cultivated soils. A positive correlation was observed between the total fluorine and total phosphate concentrations in these soils, which indicates that the fluorine in cultivated soils is derived from phosphate fertilizers.