A novel biological containment system using synthetic auxotrophy for an unnatural amino acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kato Yusuke  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫機能研究開発ユニット, 上級研究員 (60214409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物学的封じ込め / 遺伝子組換え生物 / 翻訳調節 / 非天然アミノ酸 / 合成生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to construct "an organism that cannot survive without an unnatural amino acid which has never been found in the natural environment", in order to prevent uncontrolled proliferation and colonization of "useful, but dangerous organisms" such as genetically modified organisms, pathogens and harmful invasive species. An E. coli strain that maintains this system can survive only in the presence of the unnatural amino acid in the laboratories and factories. Whereas, this strain dies in the natural environment because the unnatural amino acid does not exist there.