Analysis of mechanical stability of a large mature tree using 3D shape data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akihiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (20264814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMATA Takashi  大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (60254439)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords巨樹 / クスノキ / 3次元計測 / 樹冠形状 / 重量分布 / 力学的強度 / 3次元計測 / 曲げモーメント / 風圧モーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A volumetric model of the trunk, branches, and leaves of a large, mature Cinnamomum tree was built from 3D point cloud data obtained via a terrestrial LIDAR survey of the tree. The model was then used to calculate the weight distribution of the tree and the forces exerted on a supporting pole due to the weight of the branch it supported and the force applied to that branch under high wind conditions. Both the branch and the pole were assumed to be static for the calculations. Leaf area was also estimated using transmittance ratios of direct solar radiation under the Cinnamomum canopy. The transmittance data was obtained from a direct pyranometer in an open site and global pyranometers placed under the canopy. However the estimation of leaf area was unsuccessful. Data on leaf inclination angles, and sensor area and data allowing the discrimination of leaves and twigs were thought to be necessary.