Development of a response prediction system of insect odorant receptors and the application for odorant sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Ryohei  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Takeshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (20506761)
MITSUNO Hidefumi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (60511855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 昆虫 / 嗅覚受容体 / 応答予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using Sf21 cell lines expressing insect odorant receptors as detection elements, we aim to establish the methodology for developing an odorant sensor that enables us to selectively detect target odorants. We established a technique for cyclopaedically measuring odor-response profiles of insect odorant receptors using fluorescence plate reader. We also constructed a response prediction system of insect odorant receptors with higher accuracy than before. Consequently, by targeting the selected odorant receptors based on the odor-response profiles, it was shown to be able to construct the odorant sensor chip that was able to selectively detect the target odorant by arranging the established cell lines into a micro-channel chip in parallel.