Development of Bacillus subtilis genome vector-based complete manipulation and reconstruction of genomic DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirota Junji  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (60405339)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Shinya  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (10399694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム工学 / 人工ゲノム / トランスジェネシス / マウス遺伝子工学 / ゲノムベクター / 合成ゲノムベクター / 人工染色体 / 遺伝子組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a complete genetic modification method for the BGM vector system, including insertion, deletion, inversion and fusion, to engineer genomic DNA fragments without any trace of modifications. In addition, we demonstrated that this system can be used for mouse transgenesis. Thus, the BGM vector system can be an alternative platform for engineering large DNA fragments in addition to conventional systems such as bacterial and yeast artificial chromosomes. Using this system, we provided the first experimental evidence of a cis-acting element for a class I OR gene.In addition, to manipulate large DNA fragments more stably than the conventional BGM vector, we developed a novel BGM vector with inducible recA expression system, iREX. We demonstrated that the iREX can be applied to handling the DNA, which has severalhomologous sequences, such as multiple-reporter expression cassettes.