| Project/Area Number |
25660291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IIJIMA Shinji 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00168056)
| Research Collaborator |
KANEOKA Hidenori 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30631973)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | トランスジェニックニワトリ / 始原生殖細胞 / PRDM14 / 不均衡突然変異 / SSEA-1 / 発生・分化制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish chicken-mutant library, we tried to culture chicken primordial germ cells using STO cells expressing chicken LIF as feeder cells. By using this feeder cells, certain level of PGC-growth and expression of PGC-marker was observed but reproducibility was very low. Then, we analyzed a key regulator gene that governs and sustains PGC-differentiation and growth, in order to facilitate the PGC-culture experiments. We chose prdm 14 as a candidate, and cloned the gene. By the functional analyses, we found that prdm 14 up-regulated PGC-specific gene expression.